ChatGPT Translate

5.0(18 reviews)

Translate text between dozens of languages instantly.

Freemium

ChatGPT Translate Overview

What is ChatGPT Translate?

ChatGPT Translate is an AI-powered tool designed to facilitate instant translations across various languages. It aims to assist individuals in tasks related to everyday use, travel, education, research, and professional work. The tool cater to more than just verbatim translations; it attempts to capture the tone, idioms and context of the text, providing translations that are coherent in the desired language. This feature makes it suitable for tasks requiring formal, casual, or even regional phrasing. The tool can take text, voice or image inputs from the user and provide translations instantly. ChatGPT Translate is also designed for follow-up queries which allows users to refine phrasing or switch languages during a conversation. The tool can be utilized by students for language learning, professionals needing multilingual translations for work, travelers, and explorers requiring instant translations of signs, menus and conversations. Additionally, it offers assistance on understanding foreign expressions. The tool also has a feature enabling the translation and adaptation of phrases for specific audiences or cultural contexts. It facilitates cross-cultural communication in a more natural and comprehensible manner. Help other people by letting them know if this AI was useful. Add your own prompts and outputs to help others understand how to use this AI.

Screenshot gallery

ChatGPT Translate screenshot

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Instant translation
  • Multiple languages support
  • Text, voice, image inputs
  • Preserves tone and idioms
  • Contextual translations
  • Formal, casual, regional phrasing
  • Follow-up query feature
  • Language learning assistance
  • Multilingual professional translations
  • Travel-friendly feature
  • Idiomatic expression translation
  • Cultural context translation
  • Translation adaptation for audiences
  • Cross-cultural communication facilitation
  • Provides grammar tips
  • Helps in understanding foreign expressions
  • Swift text to text translation
  • Efficient voice to text translation
  • Capable of image translation
  • Allows language switch during conversation
  • Supports over 50 languages
  • Ensures coherence in translations

Cons

  • Limited language options
  • No offline mode
  • Possibility of misinterpretation
  • Tone translation not perfect
  • Delay in real-time translations
  • UI may be complex
  • Specific audience adaptation limited
  • Cultural context translation errors
  • No mention of security

A Professional Framework to Evaluate ChatGPT Translate

When considering ChatGPT Translate for integration into your organizational workflow, we recommend deploying a structured score card across three critical operational pillars: Security & Compliance, Integration Friction, and long-term Price Scalability. Rather than looking only at basic feature lists, modern procurement teams must assess how a software platform behaves under high load and how well it fits into the team's data security guidelines.

1. Security and Database Compliance

Depending on your operating region and field, ensure that ChatGPT Translate supports standard security layers such as SOC 2 Type II certifications, GDPR compliance, or HIPAA-compliant database encryption. If the tool connects directly to client database tables or handles user passwords, verify that they implement multi-factor authentication (MFA), single sign-on (SSO) integrations, and end-to-end data encryption in transit and at rest.

2. API Coverage and Custom Integrations

Siloed data is the primary cause of operational friction. Evaluate if ChatGPT Translate has native connectors for your current project trackers, messaging hubs, and customer communication channels. For custom developer requirements, check if they provide a fully documented REST API with reasonable rate limits, comprehensive Webhooks support, and robust SDK packages in your language. A flexible API layer saves hundreds of hours of manual copy-paste overhead.

3. Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

SaaS pricing packages are often deceptively simple. When reviewing ChatGPT Translate's billing structure, map out your team's projected expansion over the next 12 to 24 months. Determine how costs scale as your customer database increases or as you add team members. Factor in setup costs, mandatory support plan upgrades, API access fees, and storage overage rates to understand the true cost before committing to a contract.

By combining verified user reviews from our directory with internal workflow pilot tests, your procurement team can make an informed decision that drives productivity without creating capital waste.

Features of ChatGPT Translate

  • Instant Translation
  • Language Translation
  • AI Translation
  • Cross Cultural Communication
  • Text To Text Translation
  • Multi Lingual Tool
  • Free + From $8/Mo

SaaS1to10 verified reviews for ChatGPT Translate

Overall rating

5.0

Based on 18 reviews

5.02 weeks ago

Review

Thanks for your feedback! We are also shipping some exciting new features this month!

Saverio Pulizzi

5.02 weeks ago

Review

Thank you for your feedback. I want to clarify: Nano Banana (the free version) remains free. What's new: Nano Banana Pro — A new premium option we added with higher resolution (4K) and advanced features (requires subscription) The free version is still available on the homepage under the "Nano Banana" tab. You can use it for free. We added Pro as an optional upgrade for users who want higher quality outputs. I hope this clears things up, and thank you for using our service!

liu jacky

5.02 weeks ago

Review

I've put about 30-40 hours into SureThing, and it's seriously been a game-changer, basically acting like a virtual COO for my business!

Bonnie

5.02 weeks ago

Review

One of the most accurate API's I've used for speech to text and summarization. Cost effective w/ bulk contracts too.

Mery

5.02 weeks ago

Review

Great tool. I use it a lot. It's free, you don't have to sign up, and it's quick. I also made a video on it https://youtu.be/wWQHOtY6cYE

J.I.

5.02 weeks ago

Review

this AI is great!!!!!!!

sina1marvel

5.02 weeks ago

Review

This app is awesome because it has two cool features. First, it lets you chat with an AI that talks like a real person, perfect for customer service or just having fun conversations. The second feature lets you create amazing artwork instantly using AI. The app is super easy to use, and you don’t even need to sign up. Plus, it’s a free mobile app, so you can take it anywhere! It’s a fun, creative tool for everyone.

Tahir

5.02 weeks ago

Review

It is ok to put a smile in a photo.

Alba RCA

5.02 weeks ago

Review

This tool finally helps me understand what makes a great prompt. It doesn't just give me a better version, it shows me to get there by analyzing why the original prompt is weak and showing what to improve. The difference this makes to the final AI output is incredible. An essential tool for getting more accurate and detailed results, Great Job!

Milo Quinn

5.02 weeks ago

Review

@Clever AI Humanizer is a smart solution for making AI text more 'human' at no cost. I've tried it myself, and the results are truly natural, not robotic. Highly recommended for those who frequently use AI for content! 👍🏼

JEFRIE DYLAN

5.02 weeks ago

Review

Reducing manual efforts in first-pass during code-review process helps speed up the "final check" before merging PRs

Sahil Mohan Bansal

5.02 weeks ago

Review

I joined Kin's beta program on my iPhone XR. After upgrading to an iPhone 13, I found that I couldn't log into my existing account on the new phone, forcing me to create a new account. Now, I have two separate Kin accounts on different phones. Today, when I accessed the beta version of Kin, I got a notification stating that the test version ended on Monday, September 23rd. It instructed me to back up my data and move to the official Kin app. I did as advised—backed up my data, confirmed, uninstalled the beta app via TestFlight, and installed the official Kin app. However, when I attempted to “log in”, I was still unable to access my existing account. This issue hasn't been resolved yet. I have been trying desperately to get in contact with the support team. I left feedback through the test flight app and sent emails. No response. Now trying to find a forums, Reddit posts, TAAFT comments☻

Desiree Miller

5.02 weeks ago

Review

Great tool! Was very helpful in content production

Duck Typer

5.02 weeks ago

Review

Very useful tool, especially that it's free and easy to use.

Dev Adrian

5.02 weeks ago

Review

makes actually good clips

fourleafclover

5.03 weeks ago

Review

smooth and simple, i tried it on whatsapp for mac and it really translates chats in real time so i dont have to struggle with other apps. kudos to the team :D

Alex Clara

5.03 weeks ago

Review

great and fantastic

Mojtaba Doustar

5.03 weeks ago

Review

State of the Art

Dmitry G.

Pricing

Starting Price

Free plan available

Free tier available with optional paid upgrades.

Where can ChatGPT Translate be deployed?

  • Cloud, SaaS, Web-Based

Recommended for you